Privacy Statement & Cookies

Privacy Statement – NLP Training Institute

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective from 25th May 2018 across the EU.  The NLP Training Institute complies with the regulation, as it did and does with the current Irish Data Protection Legislation.  This notice explains your rights in relation to the protection of your personal data and sets out essential information about the personal data we collect from you, how we use (process) and safeguard this information, who we share it with and why, and how long we will keep it on file.

 

Who we are

The NLP Training Institute (NLPTI) provides open courses to individuals and in-house training courses to organisations.  In addition to training, 1-1 coaching sessions are also offered.

 

Data Protection & the NLPTI

As a data controller, that is someone who is responsible for the collection, processing and storage of your personal information, we continue to be committed to looking after your information in a safe and secure manner.  If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information you can contact Bernie Rogers by post to NLP Training Institute, Administration Office, 27 Pheasant Walk, Collins Ave, Dunmore Road, Waterford, Ireland or by email on Bernie@nlptraininginstitute.com.

 

The information we collect and hold about you

We collect and hold onto personal information as part of our interaction with you.

Information about you as a trainee, coachee or someone who has expressed an interest in training:-

  • Your personal information
    • Website Query Form
      • Email address
      • Name (if given)
      • Phone number (if given)
    • Contacting us by phone
      • Name
      • Email address
      • Phone number (mobile and/or landline)
      • Details of query
    • Contacting us by email
      • Email address
      • Name (if given)
      • Phone number (if given)
    • Application Form for a training course
      • Name
      • Address
      • Age/date of birth
    • Email address
    • Phone Number (Home, Work, Mobile)
    • Pre-Course Questionnaire / Pre-Coaching Questionnaire
    • Name
    • Address
    • Phone Number
    • Email address
    • Your reasons for taking a training or coaching
    • Your current health status (treated as a ‘special category’ of data and held safely and securely, so that it is not improperly collected, used or disclosed)
    • Training assignments
    • Your name
    • Coaching Paperwork
      • Your name
    • Payment via Website
      • We use a secure on-line service called Delegator
        • Name
        • Address
        • Telephone number (Mobile & Landline)
      • Your Payment is collected via a secure Stripe Account
        • Name
        • Email address
        • Credit Card Details
      • LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter
        • Private messages are responded to directly

 

How we collect & store this information & how long we hold on to it

We use your personal information to provide you with training, facilitation and/or coaching services and answer any queries you may have in relation to same.  We rely on your consent in order to process your information, as part of our legitimate business interests.

 

We collect information from the following sources:-

  • Phone Calls – We record your information in writing; store it on a spreadsheet or in a manual locked file and hold on to it until the query is sufficiently answered. If your query relates to future courses we request permission over the phone to send you details of dates as they arise.
  • Emails / Website Queries – Are held on our system until the query has been answered sufficiently, they are then deleted. We hold onto your name and email address (& phone number if provided) to advise you of further training courses.
  • Facebook / LinkedIn / Twitter – These personal messages are held on to until the query has been answered and then deleted.
  • Delegator / Stripe – Payment for courses via this system. Credit card details are held onto until the course is completed and then erased from our records.  Name, address, phone number and email address are held (with permission) for advising of future training courses.
  • Eventbrite – On occasions we host or run Webinars, upon registering you’ll provide details of your name and email address, we hold these to contact you pre and post webinar.
  • Course / Coaching Paperwork – Collected by hand on the course / during the coaching session / received via post / received via email / received via Dropbox or WeTransfer. The course paperwork is held as part of the certification process and for 2 years after the course in the event of a certification query from the awarding association and/or a CPD query.  Coaching paperwork is held for the duration of the coaching contract, then all but the name, address, email and phone numbers are shredded.

 

We keep your information safe & secure

The safety and confidentiality of your information is of utmost importance to us.  We keep our computers and files safe and secure.  The building is safeguarded with an alarm.  When we collect personal data from participants on training courses we keep the information secure and do not leave it unattended at any time.

 

Disclosees

There are times when we share your information with third parties and if we do we endeavour to ensure that they protect your personal information also and ask them to provide assurance that they have taken every precaution to ensure protections are in place.  We potentially disclose your personal information as follows:-

 

  • International NLP Trainers Institute – to provide certification.
  • Training Providers with whom we co-deliver – we will be clear at time of engagement, they require name, email address, phone number and postal address for pre and post course contact and certification.
  • International Coach Federation – when going for accreditation and will do so only with your permission.
  • The authorities – in the event you disclose to us that you may harm yourself or others we have a responsibility to disclose same to the relevant authorities.

 

Your personal information rights

As someone who provides personal information to us you have the following rights:-

  • Access your personal information – request must be made in writing to Bernie@nlptraininginstitute.com.
  • Updating and correcting your personal information – contact us by email, phone or post.
  • Withdrawal of consent – you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information for marketing purposes and can do so by contacting us by email or by post.
  • The right to be forgotten – you may ask us to delete your personal information when it is no longer necessary to hold onto it for the purpose it was collected and there is no other legal ground for processing it. Withdrawing your consent for direct marketing purposes may mean your details are purged totally from our records.
  • Portability – your right to have your information shared with you or another organisation at your request where it has been processed electronically.

 

Making a complaint

If you are not happy with how we collect, process, store or use your personal information please contact us by phone, email, post or in person, so that we can work with you to investigate your complaint and deal with it efficiently and as effectively as possible.  If you have a complaint contact Bernie Rogers on 087 612 6162 or at Bernie@nlptraininginstitute.com or at the address listed above.  If you wish you may also complain directly to the Data Protection Commission at info@dataprotection.ie or by phone on 0761 104800 or via the post to Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, Ireland.

 

Updates & modifications

This is a ‘live’ document and we will update it and make relevant changes over the coming weeks and months.

 

Cookies on our Website

Our website makes limited use of ‘cookie’ technology.  A cookie is a piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website.  The type of cookie we use is “a non-persistent session enabler” which means it is used only to allow your device to communicate with the site while you log-in and use the site; the cookie expires when you log out of the site.   We do not, at this time, make use of Google Analytics Cookies.

 

Updated Oct 2018